. . . . . .
Address: St. "Boyansko ezero" №1-3.
National History Museum was established by order of the Bureau of the Council of Ministers of May 5, 1973 The first representative exhibition of the museum was opened in 1984 in honor of the 1300th anniversary of the Bulgarian State in the Courts of Justice building in Sofia.
In 2000, NMI has moved into the former home № 1 of the government residence, which of the 10 November 1989 it was decided that removal of the last communist leader of Bulgaria.

Museum Director: 1. Prof. Dimitrov Strashimir - June 1974-31 dek. 1975
2. Emil Tsanov - 1 January - 31 August 1976
3. Academician Vassil Gyuzelev - September 1, 1976 - December 31, 1977
4. Ancho Anchev - January 1978 - August 1983
5. Prof. Simeon Damyanov - August 1983 - October 1985
6. Associate Dr. Rumen Katincharov - November 1985 - December 1994
7. Associate Dr. Bozidar Dimitrov - Dec. 1994 - 1 August 1998
8. Associate Dr. Ilya Prokopov - August 1998 - February 2001
9. Associate Dr. Teofana Matakieva-Lilkova - February - December 2001
10.St.n.s. Dr. Bozidar Dimitrov - December 2001 - August 2009
11.Associate Dr. Tsvetana Kyoseva - Acting Director - August 2009 - February 2011.
12.Associate Dr. Bozidar Dimitrov - February 2011

Tourism news

       
© 2001 — 2018 | All rights reserved | created by format.bg